CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 869192

Mr. Colin Thorpe
George S. Bush & Co., Inc.
1400 Exchange Bldg., 821 Second Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104

RE: The tariff classification of leaded, twisted polypropylene rope from Iceland or England.

Dear Mr. Thorpe:

In your letter dated November 15, 1991, on behalf of Seattle Marine & Fishing Supply Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample of leaded, twisted 3-strand polypropylene rope accompanied your correspondence. In your letter, you identified it as "HI-TEC Seine Net Rope". The rope will be imported in continuous lengths. The sample measures 3/4 inch in diameter. The rope's three plies or strands are tightly twisted and each ply consists of these materials, as follows: nine orange colored yarns made of fibrillated polypropylene strips (one strand has 8 orange yarns and one brown yarn); five blue yarns, made of fibrillated polypropylene strips, in the strand's core; and one lead metal thread, measuring less than 1/16 inch in diameter, wrapped by the blue yarns in the strand's core. The three lead threads, one in each ply, add weight to the rope so that it will sink into the sea for fishing purposes. The lead is not added for reinforcement. We assume that the cordage measures more than 10,000 decitex and that it is chief weight and chief value of polypropylene. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for leaded rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,..., of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport